This usually deals with the removal of executors and administrators after the grant of probate. Disclaimer Easy to talk to, feel free to call Peter for an appointment. Tragically, those good intentions are sometimes delayed or spoiled by greedy or selfish relatives. Our court-admissible forms are drafted and regularly updated by professional lawyers. The answer is yes. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . All legal documents follow a similar type format - there is a caption, the body of the document and a certificate of service.