Teamsters Local 282 - Teamsters Local 282 Dealing with the labor challenges of today requires solidarity, foresight, and the will to fight for what is right for yourself and your family. Union of Operating Engrs. Plaintiffs' State Constitutional Claims. Plaintiffs have chosen to seek resolution of their grievances in this court and in New York state court. See United States v. Int'l Bhd. I, 17. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Teamsters Leaders, Employees, and Salaries 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 $0 $25,000 $50,000 $75,000 $100,000 Avg.